Web Sponsors
Work from Home   Work from Home
PRAYER MODE APP   PRAYER MODE APP
App for Churches   App for Churches
Catholic Books   Catholic Books
Catholic Dating   Catholic Dating
Single Catholics   Single Catholics
Catholic Gifts   Catholic Gifts
Advertise Here   Advertise Here
30% Off Tablets   30% Off Tablets
Catholic Gifts   Catholic Gifts
Advertise Here   Advertise Here
PRAYER MODE APP   PRAYER MODE APP
Catholic Dating   Catholic Dating
Single Catholics   Single Catholics
PRAYER MODE APP   PRAYER MODE APP
PRAYER MODE APP   PRAYER MODE APP
View all Sponsors
Sponsor this site

Search our Site
Search our Site
Search for...

Contact Us!
Contact us by using our convenient online form, or you may visit our staff directory.




St. Thomas Catholic Church at 14814 Rt. B, Saint Thomas, MO 65076 US - Sunday, August 17, 2014

Sunday, August 17, 2014

 

                                    ST. THOMAS PARISH PICNIC

 

                                                         SUNDAY, AUGUST 17, 2014

 

Co-Chairs:  Tom Backes (573-477-3521) & Lynn Taggart (573-477-0133)

Committee:  TJ Loethen, Michelle Luebbering, Wayne Werdehausen, Joanie Prenger, Dewayne Bauer & Carol Backes

   

IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

Everyone’s help is needed on Sunday evening cleaning and dismantling work areas.  Even if you are not a chair person, it is very helpful if you stay for a few minutes and help clean up.   Since the shifts rotate each year, you only have clean-up duty every other year.   Clean up includes washing all pots, pans, dishpans, cookers, steam tables and putting away supplies.  The dishwashers are very busy washing all the serving ware from the tables and the committee has already worked 3 full days.  Any help you can offer is greatly appreciated!

If your name is not listed and you would like to work, please contact a committee member above as soon as possible. 

If you cannot work your assigned shift, please trade with someone and tell your chairperson about the change. 

If you are able to help clean up Sunday evening or Monday morning at 8:00 am., it is welcomed, needed and appreicated. 


Chairpersons are a very important part of the process.   Many of you have served in this capacity for many years and your work is greatly appreciated. For those that are new to the role, here are a few reminders:

Chairpersons are responsible for their work areas.  This includes setting up the work area and putting up stands, getting supplies, and doing prep work on Friday evening or Saturday if needed.  Our goal is to have everything ready by 2:00 pm on Saturday.  This gives us time to handle any last minute items.    

Chairpersons are also responsible for ensuring their work areas are cleaned, trash is removed throughout the day, and area is dismantled and washed before you leave on Sunday evening.

Chairpersons should contact all workers prior to Sunday.  The committee would like a list of people who do not show up to work and/or would like to be moved to a different job.   This information is helpful for the next year.

 THANK YOU to everyone for helping make this another successful picnic! Your dedication to your parish is greatly appreciated.


ADVERTISING
Greg & Darlene Russell

STEWARD
Karen Struemph
Paul Struemph



DINNER TICKETS & CREDIT CARD MACHINE
Bob Schellman, Chair
Harry Bexten
Herb Kroll
Ray Luebbering
Norman Luebbering
Ray Volmert
Al Kaiser
Melanie Kirkweg
Glenda Werdehausen
Rachel Loethen

TICKET ANNOUNCERS
Larry Lueckenhoff, Chair
Marshall Boessen
Fred Luebbering


DINING ROOM SEATING
Dick Schellman, Chair
Bill Luebbering
Gary Luebbering
Brian McCarty
TJ Loethen
Brad Peters
Leonard Strope

Jeff McCarty
Gregg Boessen

CARRY-OUTS
11:00-3:45
Pat Kliegel, Chair
Sandy Kliegel
Tom Kliegel

Terra Luebbering
Chad Kuester
Cassey Kuester

3:45- End
Mary Kay Brand, Chair
Stanley Brand

Cheryl Boessen
Marlene Luebbering
Bob Buschjost
Susan Buscjost


CHICKEN FRYERS
7:00-1:45
Paul Lackman Sr. Chair
Trish Green,Chair
Agnes Boessen
David A. Boessen
David L. Boessen
Dianne Herigon
Debbie Libbert

Brian Lackman
Bruce Lackman
Matt Lackman
Pat Lackman
Lynn Taggert
Pat Taggert
Shirley Volmert
Tom Herigon
Jane Bax
Randy Buschjost


1:45 - End
Glenn Prenger, Chair
Peggy Volmert, C
hair
Andy Luebbering, Chair
Keith Buechter
Michael Buschjost
Chris Luebbering
Leon Luebbering
James Rustemeyer
Renea Herx
Todd Luebbering
Bill Rademann
Joanne Rademann
Joe Twehus
Jordan Volmert
Carl Wieberg

Josh Luebbering
Doug Stockman
Joe Rustemeyer


BUSSING TABLES
Kathy Graessle & Phil Luebbering, Co-Chairs
Zack Brenneke
Cole Brenneke
Isaac Prenger
Jeremy Stockman
Austin Heckman
Nick Monroe
Josh Bischoff
Mason Francis
Luke Kirkweg
Lane Libbert
Ethan Rackers
Jarrett Wieberg

COOKING ROASTS (Thursday)
Jenny Becker
Paul Becker
Paul Lackman, Jr.
Sheri Wieberg

SLICING BEEF (Friday)
Mark Luebbering, Chair
Leeroy Budnik
Lauri Luebbering
Mike Wieberg
Jim Lueckenhoff

BREAD
Mary Pat Luebbering, Chair
Viola Boessen
Rose Mary Luebbering
Shirley Luebbering

CUCUMBERS, TOMATOES & APPLESAUCE
9:30-2:30
Debbie Groner, Chair
Robbie Luebbering
Sara Peters
Jan Carter
Joann Heckman

2:30-END
Kristi Luebbering, Chair
Lorraine Luebbering
Karen Luebbering
Kerry Meyer


GREEN BEANS & KRAUT
9:30-2:30
Donna Boessen,Chair
Donnie Boessen
Mary Boessen
Wanda McGlade


2:30-End
Deanne Twehus, Chair
Sara Libbert
Rob Henson

MASHED POTATOES
8:00-2:00
Norman Otto Sr., Chair
Norman Otto Jr.
Riley Tallent
Keith Kliethermes
Greg Luebbering



2:00 End
Norb Veit, Chair
Adam Boessen
Janet Boessen
Jason Boessen
John Boessen, Jr.
Marilyn Veit 
Scott Veit
Michael Boessen


SERVING FOOD
10:45-3:15
Pat Kaiser, Chair
Linda Boessen
Jane Budnik
Maureen Eggen
Betty Schellman
Hermina Strope
Carol Schellman

Rosalyn Wieberg


3:15-End
Charlene Buschjost,Chair
Melissa Lackman
Barb Graessle
Cheri Otto
Betty Ann Luebbering
Pat Luebbering (Andy)
Jackie Prenger
Amanda Wooten
Daffiny Tallent




DISH & POT WASHERS
11:00 - 3:00
Ralph Graessle, Chair
Delores Holtmeyer
Jacob Prenger
Jacob Graessle
John Boessen.
Tasha Boessen
Kya Boessen
Blake Holtmeyer

3:00-6:00
Alan Libbert, Chair
Nancy Libbert
Will Boessen
Susan Buechter
Adam Werdehausen
Brent Heckemeyer
Caleb Bischoff
Dylan Bischoff
Devin Kroll

6:00-End
Joyce Luebbering, Chair
Anthony Boessen
Ron Veit
Cali Boessen
Joseph Otto 
Nathan Kroll
Adam Schell
Caleb Schroeder
Zach Henson
Justin Farr

COFFEE
Jane Lindenbusch, Chair
Eileen Volmert

BEER TICKETS
11:00 - 2:30
Virgil Kirkweg *
Steve Suthoff

2:30-6:00
Bill Kaiser
Roger Volmert

6:00-9:30

Lloyd Herigon
Dave Volmert


BEER GARDEN
11:00-4:30
Scott Suthoff, Chair
Leon Boessen
Travis Rackers
Kenny Boessen
Corinn Puleo
Jeff Suthoff
Nick Luebbering

Jeff Pabst


4:30-10:00

Marlan Schaefer Chair
Steve Loethen
Tim Boessen
Chris Luebbert
Josh Schroeder
Kelly Stewart
Sam Suthoff

Jon Luebbering
Loree Curtman
Phil Libbert


GRAVY & CORN
9:30-2:30
Lillian Lackman, Chair
Julie Buschjost
Clayton Boessen
Jeanette Goeller


2:30-END
Margie Kaiser, Chair
Carolyn Loethen
Joe Buschjost
Kelli Green
Mike Meyer



KITCHEN HELP
8:30-3:00
Mike Kaiser, Chair
Nicholas Green
Ronnie Libbert
Cody Luebbering
Antone Luebbering (Mark)



3:00 - 8:30
Richard Heckmeyer, Chair
Matt Wieberg
Doug Otto
Simon Strope
Shane Verslues

CAKE/TREAT WALK
Tina Stockman, Chair
Keith Boessen
Kristin Boessen
Renee Stockman



PIES
10:00-2:30
Donna Schellman, Chair
Amy Buechter
Samantha Schulte
Melissa Verslues
Sara Otto

2:30-End
Elaine Sloan, Chair
Don Sloan
Tina Bischoff
June Groner
Judy Schroeder

Jean Kliethermes
Sharlet Kroll

TEA & WATER
10:30-3:00
Millie Wieberg,Chair
Michelle Budnik
Noreen Luebbering
Bill Wieberg
Karen Otto

3:00 - End
Marilee Fischer, Chair
Cindy Buschjost
Dick Fischer
Marsha Strope
Lori Schaefer

Marian Buschjost


SUNDAY EVENING CLEANUP (6:00-End)
(Report to school cafeteria)
Nathan Luebbering, Chair
Jarrett Luebbering
Justin Luebbering
Josh Branch
Jon Kempker
Sawyer Boessen
Nathan Lueckenhoff
Ryan Wieberg
Drew Boessen
Dalton Fowler
Daron Kroll
Josh Wieberg

SOUND SYSTEM
Cassidy Luebbering

ELECTRICIAN
Dan Lindenbusch

Brad Heckman


PARKING
Start - 2:00
Art Buschjost, Chair
Darrell Borgmeyer
Anthony Luebbering
Bryan Braun
Justin Buechter
Larry Fowler
Daryl Kroll
Chad Luebbering
Bryan Meyer
Dave Schroeder
Brian Schulte

Justin Schulte

1:45-END
Wilford Mueller, Chair
Mark Boessen
Thomas Boessen
Daniel Hoecker
Joey Hoecker
Stanley Kroll
Dave Luebbering
Mattheuw Prenger

Alex Schroeder 
Phil Akin

BINGO
12:00 - 4:30
Eric Boessen, Chair
Jason Buschjost
Mark Graessle
Rusty Dudenhoeffer
Leslie Green
Alan Holtmeyer
Patrick Luebbering
Steve Schellman
Brett Volmert
Sarah Volmert

4:30 - 9:00
Doug Luebbering, Chair
Darrel Buechter
Ryan Buschjost
Matt Green 
Michael Green
Myron Luebbering
Sam Schell
Mike Wieberg (Jackie)


HOOP-A-LA
Chuck Kirkweg -Chair
Tony Kirkweg - Chair
Chad Francis
Zachary Stockman
Jacob Kirkweg
Josh Henson



CASHIERS
Jan Heckemeyer, Chair
Dana Dudenhoeffer
Bill Boessen
Art Groner
Sharon Kirkweg
Gene Luebbering
Gerry Luebbering
Jayne Luebbering
Norman Schroeder
Julie Francis


COUNTRY STORE
8:00 - 1:00
Donna Luebbering, Chair
Roseanne Boessen
Lisa Lackman
Jennifer Schroeder
Shelly Suthoff
Tracy Suthoff
Carol Backes


1:00- End

Lucy Suthoff, Chair
Cathy Schroeder, Chair
April Heckman
Betty Jo Luebbering
Patsy Luebbering
Meghan Rackers
Nikki Stewart


GRAND RAFFLE PRIZES
Janet Lueckenhoff

GRAND RAFFLE
11:00 - 2:00
Curtis Owen
Janet Lueckenhoff
Gilbert Schellman


2:00-5:00
Al Carter, Chair
Joyce Boessen (Kenny)
Mike Wooten


5:00-End
Gilbert Strope, Chair
Darlene Russell
Greg Russell
Kelly Wieberg



MEGA TOSS GAME
Craig Buechter, Chair
Nolan Suthoff
Marc Lueckenhoff
Jason Otto
Brad Heckman
Paul Lackman III

EMPTY TRASH CANS

Zach Stockman, Chair
Ben Luebbering
Jordan Brenneke
Michael Luebbering 


PONY RIDES
Linda Lackman,Chair
Emily Backes
Dawson Wieberg
Cassie Twehus
Jonathan Buschjost
Ely Wieberg
Kayla Lackman
Luke Schroeder


CONCESSION STAND
10:30-3:30
Alan Reinkemeyer, Chair
Harold Luebbering
Lynne Reinkemeyer
Rosella Reinkemeyer
Ashlie Otto
James Reinkemeyer
Karlie Reinkemeyer
Chris Rademan
Corey Wood
Susan Wood
Dale Herigon
Bruno Puleo

3:30-END

Jay Luebbering, Chair
Dee Luebbering
George Bax
Sharon Bax
Mike Groner
Bob Luebbering
Bill Lueckenhoff
Collin Luebbering
Andrew Luebbering
DeWayne Bauer

CRAFT STAND
Diane Lueckenhoff, Chair
Nanette Boessen, Chair
Joel Wald
Marilyn Herigon
Virgina Libbert
Kristin Morris
Linda Lueckenhoff
Jackie Wieberg
Clayton Graessle
Jacob Lueckenhoff
Jason Lueckenhoff


QUILT AUCTION (ASSIST GRAND RAFFLE & CRAFT STAND)
Emily Luebbering, Chair
Kathy Strope, Chair
Rose Mary Buschjost
Gilbert Schellman
Rosalyn Wieberg


KIDSVILLE/BOUNCE HOUSE
11:30 - 2:45
Lindsay Luebbering, Chair
Kim Boessen
Gina Luebbering
Renee Luebbering
Olivia Boessen
Grace Boessen
Reid Dudenhoeffer
Zach Goeller
Elena Meyer
Audrey Wieberg
Madison Boessen
Caleb Buechter


2:45-6:00
Tiffany Lackman, Chair
Stephanie Cortvrient
Tricia Heislen
Joni Hoecker
Cameron Luebbering
Chesney Luebbering
Morgan Luebbering
Sabrina Luebbering
Emma Luebbering
Hallie Loethen
Mason Luebbering
Sam Luebbering

TENT & SHADE COMMITTEE*
Mike Luebbering, Chair

Saturday 8:00 a.m.
Adam Fischer
Andrew Goeller
Jeremy Libbert
Matthew Luebbering
Dave Otto
Derek Otto
Mike Otto
Eric Volmert
Payton Lackman


Monday 6:00 p.m.
Alan Cortvrient
Curt Goeller
Cory Heislen
Matt Kliegel
Wes Libbert
Donnie Otto
Marc Rackers
Patrick Schellman
Lathyn Lackman

KIDDIE TRACTOR PULL 1:30-4:00
Brian Luebbering, Chair
Katie Luebbering (Brian)
Dawson Lackman
Marc Rackers
Andrew Goeller
David Otto
Mike Otto

HEAD TABLE WAITRESSES

·         Please set up stations and set tables Saturday morning. Please report at 10:30 am on picnic day to place food on tables and provide direction to the Waitresses.

 

 

WAITRESSES -
Waitresses on 1st Shift should report at 10:30 a.m. to assist with placing food on tables.
Waitresses on 2nd Shift should stay and assist with cleaning and putting away supplies.




On picnic day, report to the head table waitresses for your table assignment. If you cannot work ALL of your assigned shift, please switch with someone and notify your charge waitress. If you are contacted by someone asking you to switch shifts, please be willing to switch if possible. We have college students every year who are unable to work the 2nd shift and need to switch to the 1st shift. If you need to work a particular shift and are unable to find someone to switch shifts with you, please notify your charge waitress or a head waitress prior to Friday, August 15.


1st shift (10:45-3:00)
Head Waitresses
Lori Fowler (496-3607)
Sonya Henson (477-3665)
Susan Boessen (477-3736)
Carla Kroll (477-3411)

Kathy Rackers
Jill Luebbering
Kasie Luebbering
Dunja Schroeder
Kim Kliegel
Ashley Kempker
Jennifer Buschjost
Jessica Kliegel
Lisa Wieberg
Elizabeth Farr
Robyn Schroeder
Sheila Libbert
Erica Goeller
Lori Libbert
Julia Luebbering
Tiffanie Meyer
Taylor Dudenhoeffer
Connie Schulte
Brooke Luebbering
Sydney Meyer
Lori Owen
Jessica Owen
Katelyn Stockman
Lizzie Libbert
Sheila Veit
Katilyn Kliethermes
Kelsey Kliethermes
Amy Schulte
Katelyn Francis
Katrina Schellman
Natalie Otto
Elizabeth Sandbothe
Hilary Schulte
Elizabeth Prenger
Elizabeth Kroll
Kara Pabst
Lindsay Sullivan
Ryan Dudenhoeffer
Laruen Graessle
Suzanne Brenneke
Rachel Otto
Ashleigh Schroeder
Megan Werdehausen
Ashlyn Kroll
Kadence Kliegel
Elizabeth Backes


2nd Shift (2:45-End)
Head Waitresses
Tami Luebbering (477-3524)
Lora Boessen (477-3737)
Brenda Schell (477-3496)

Joyce Boessen (Marshall)
Stephanie Schellman
Audrey Schroeder
Erin Struemph
Nicole Otto
Erica Graessle
Kim Atkin
Jenna Luebbering
Jessica Buschjost
Renee Struemph
Megan Graessle
Renee Braun
Kelley Buschjost
Abby Luebbering
Theresa Veit
Brenda Veit
Jennifer Borgmeyer
Courtney Luebbering
Amy Lindenbusch
Nicole Lueckenhoff
Jody Wieberg
Sarah Luebbert
Jessica Boessen (Adam)
Kara Graessle
Katie Luebbering
Jessi Lackman
Kendra Lackman
Anne Loethen
Jenny Schellman
Brianna Wieberg
Brooke Boessen
Claire Luebbering
Kristin Buschjost
Kelsey Heckemeyer
Brooke Schell
Jessica Monroe
Katlyn Loethen
Jessie Boessen
Emma Boessen
Emily Schell
Rebecca Schroeder
Maci Francis
Tori Lackman
Kaitlyn Otto
Missy Lackman

(Back)

This site is hosted by CatholicWeb.com | Find Mass Times at TheCatholicDirectory.com