Web Sponsors
Work from Home   Work from Home
Catholic Books   Catholic Books
Catholic Gifts   Catholic Gifts
Single Catholics   Single Catholics
Catholic Gifts   Catholic Gifts
30% Off Tablets   30% Off Tablets
1-800-PetMeds   1-800-PetMeds
Catholic Dating   Catholic Dating
View all Sponsors
Sponsor this site

Search our Site
Search our Site
Search for...

Contact Us!
Contact us by using our convenient online form, or you may visit our staff directory.




St. Thomas Catholic Church at 14814 Rt. B, Saint Thomas, MO 65076 US - Sunday, August 18, 2013

Sunday, August 18, 2013

 

                                    ST. THOMAS PARISH PICNIC

 

                                                                SUNDAY, AUGUST 18, 2013

 

Co-Chairs:  Kelly Wieberg (573-229-4573) & Rob Henson (573-477-3665)

Committee:  Lynn Taggart, Tom Backes, Karen Otto, Brian McCarty, Joanie Prenger, Wayne Werdehausen

 

Serving Time: 11:00 am - 7:00 pm

   

IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

Everyone’s help is needed on Sunday evening cleaning and dismantling work areas.  Even if you are not a chair person, it is very helpful if you stay for a few minutes and help clean up.   Since the shifts rotate each year, you only have clean-up duty every other year.   Clean up includes washing all pots, pans, dishpans, cookers, steam tables and putting away supplies.  The dishwashers are very busy washing all the serving ware from the tables and the committee has already worked 3 full days.  Any help you can offer is greatly appreciated!

 

Chairpersons are a very important part of the process.   Many of you have served in this capacity for many years and your work is greatly appreciated. For those that are new to the role, here are a few reminders:

Chairpersons are responsible for their work areas.  This includes setting up the work area and putting up stands, getting supplies, and doing prep work on Friday evening or Saturday if needed.  Our goal is to have everything ready by 2:00 pm on Saturday.  This gives us time to handle any last minute items.    

Chairpersons are also responsible for ensuring their work areas are cleaned, trash is removed throughout the day, and area is dismantled and washed before you leave on Sunday evening.

Chairpersons should contact all workers prior to Sunday.  The committee would like a list of people who do not show up to work and/or would like to be moved to a different job.   This information is helpful for the next year.

 

If your name is not listed and you would like to work, please contact a committee member above as soon as possible.  If you can not work your assigned shift, please trade with someone and tell your chairperson about the change.

 

Anyone who is available to help clean up Sunday evening or Monday morning at 8:00 a.m. is welcome and needed.

THANK YOU to everyone for helping make this another successful picnic! Your dedication to your parish is greatly appreciated.


ADVERTISING
Greg & Darlene Russell

DINNER TICKETS & CREDIT CARD MACHINE
Bob Schellman, Chair
Harry Bexten
Herb Kroll
Ray Luebbering
John Schaffer
Ray Volmert
Al Kaiser
Melanie Kirkweg
Glenda Werdehausen
Rachel Loethen

CARRY-OUTS
11:00-3:45
Mary Kay Brand, Chair
Stanley Brand

Cheryl Boessen
Marlene Luebbering
Bob Buschjost
Susan Buscjost



3:45- End
Pat Kliegel, Chair
Sandy Kliegel
Tom Kliegel
Eileen Volmert

Terra Luebbering
Loree Curtman
Alli Curtman
Kourtney Curtman



CHICKEN FRYERS
7:00-1:45
Andy Luebbering, Chair
Peggy Volmert, Chair
Keith Buechter
Michael Buschjost
Randy Buschjost
Chris Luebbering
Leon Luebbering
James Rustemeyer
Renea Herx
Todd Luebbering
Glenn Prenger
Bill Rademann
Joanne Rademann
Joe Twehus
Jordan Volmert
Carl Wieberg

Josh Luebbering


1:45 - End
Paul Lackman Sr. Chair
Trish Green,Chair
Agnes Boessen
David A. Boessen
David L. Boessen
Dianne Herigon
Debbie Libbert
Doug Stockman

Brian Lackman
Bruce Lackman
Matt Lackman
Pat Lackman
Lynn Taggert
Pat Taggert
Shirley Volmert
Tom Herigon


STEWARD
Karen Struemph
Paul Struemph

TICKET ANNOUNCERS
Larry Lueckenhoff, Chair
Marshall Boessen
Fred Luebbering

DINING ROOM SEATING
Dick Schellman, Chair
Bill Luebbering
Gary Luebbering
Norman Luebbering
TJ Loethen
Brad Peters
Leonard Strope

Jeff McCarty

BUSSING TABLES
Kathy Graessle & Jackie Prenger, Co-Chairs
Ashleigh Schroeder
Megan Werdehausen
Rebecca Schroeder
Kayla Lackman
Madyson Niekamp
Emma Boessen
Emily Schell
Ashlyn Kroll
Zack Brenneke
Cole Brenneke
Drew Boessen
Isaac Prenger
Caleb Buechter
Dalton Fowler
Daron Kroll
Josh Wieberg

COOKING ROASTS (Thursday)
Jenny Becker
Paul Becker
Paul Lackman, Jr.
Sheri Wieberg

SLICING BEEF (Saturday)
Mark Luebbering, Chair
Leeroy Budnik
Lauri Luebbering
Mike Wieberg
Jim Lueckenhoff

BREAD
Mary Pat Luebbering, Chair
Viola Boessen
Rose Mary Luebbering
Shirley Luebbering

CUCUMBERS, TOMATOES & APPLESAUCE
9:30-2:30
Kristi Luebbering, Chair
Lorraine Luebbering
Karen Luebbering
Kerry Meyer
Joanne Heckman

2:30-END
Debbie Groner, Chair
Robbie Luebbering
Sara Peters
Jan Carter


GREEN BEANS & KRAUT
9:30-2:30
Deanne Twehus, Chair
Sara Libbert
Brian Luebbering

2:30-End
Donna Boessen,Chair
Donnie Boessen
Mary Boessen
Wanda McGlade


MASHED POTATOES
8:00-2:00
Norb Veit, Chair
Adam Boessen
Janet Boessen
Jason Boessen
John Boessen, Jr.
Marilyn Veit
Scott Veit



2:00 End
Norman Otto Sr., Chair
Norman Otto Jr.
Riley Tallent
Michael Boessen
Keith Kliethermes
Greg Luebbering




SERVING FOOD
10:45-3:15
Charlene Buschjost,Chair
Linda Luebbering
Melissa Lackman
Barb Graessle
Betty Ann Luebbering
Pat Luebbering (Andy)
Norma Ullman
Amanda Wooten



3:15-End
Linda Boessen, Chair
Jane Budnik
Maureen Eggen
Pat Kaiser
Betty Schellman
Hermina Strope
Carol Schellman

Rosalyn Wieberg



DISH & POT WASHERS
11:00 - 3:00
Alan Libbert, Chair
Nancy Libbert
Will Boessen
Susan Buechter
Joyce Luebbering
Ron Veit
Adam Werdehausen
Brent Heckemeyer
Caleb Bischoff
Dylan Bischoff

3:00-6:00
Phil Luebbering*, Chair
Dale Luebbering
Terri Luebbering
Joseph Otto
Nathan Kroll
Adam Schell
Caleb Schroeder

6:00-End
Ralph Graessle, Chair
Lucas Eggen
Delores Holtmeyer
Jacob Prenger
Jacob Graessle
John Boessen, Jr.
Tasha Boessen
Michael Luebbering


BEER GARDEN
11:00-4:30
Marlan Schaefer
& Steve Loethen, Co-Chairs
Tim Boessen
Chris Luebbert
Josh Schroeder
Kelly Stewart
Sam Suthoff

Jon Luebbering

4:30-10:00

Matt Bischooff & Scott Suthoff, Co-Chairs
Leon Boessen
Travis Rackers
Kenny Boessen
Corinn Puleo
Jeff Suthoff
Mike Meyer
Nick Luebbering

Jeff Pabst

BEER TICKETS
11:00 - 2:30
Virgil Kirkweg *
Dave Volmert

2:30-6:00
Lloyd Herigon
Steve Suthoff

6:00-9:30

Bill Kaiser
Roger Volmert


GRAVY & CORN
9:30-2:30
Carolyn Loethen, Chair
Joe Buschjost
Kelli Green
Margie Kasier

2:30-END
Lillian Lackman, Chair
Margie Kaiser
Clayton Boessen
Jeanette Goeller



KITCHEN HELP
8:30-3:00
Richard Heckmeyer, Chair
Matt Wieberg
Doug Otto
Simon Strope
Shane Verslues



3:00 - 8:30
Mike Kaiser, Chair
Nicholas Green
Ronnie Libbert
Clayton Boessen
Cody Luebbering
Antone Luebbering (Mark)


PIES
10:00-2:30
Elaine Sloan, Chair
Tina Bischoff
June Groner
Sara Otto
Judy Schroeder

Jean Kliethermes


2:30-End
Donna Schellman, Chair
Amy Buechter
Stephanie Dake
Michelle Luebbering
Sam Schulte
Melissa Verslues



COFFEE
Jane Lindenbusch, Chair
Imogene Volmert


TEA & WATER
10:30-3:00
Marilee Fischer, Chair
Cindy Buschjost
Dick Fischer
Marsha Strope
Lori Schaefer

Marian Buschjost

3:00 - End
Millie Wieberg,Chair
Michelle Budnik
Noreen Luebbering
Bill Wieberg
Sharon Groner


SUNDAY EVENING CLEANUP (6:00-End)
(Report to school cafeteria)
Nathan Luebbering, Chair
Phil Libbert
Jarrett Luebbering
Justin Luebbering
Josh Branch
Nathan Lueckenhoff
Ryan Wieberg
Joel Wald
Mitchell Boessen

PARKING
Start - 2:00
Wilford Mueller, Chair
Mark Boessen
Thomas Boessen
Daniel Hoecker
Joey Hoecker
Stanley Kroll
Dave Luebbering
Mattheuw Prenger
Anthony Luebbering
Alex Schroeder


1:45-END
Art Buschjost, Chair
Darrell Borgmeyer
Bryan Braun
Justin Buechter
Larry Fowler
Daryl Kroll
Chad Luebbering
Bryan Meyer
Dave Schroeder
Brian Schulte

Justin Schulte

ELECTRICIAN
Dan Lindenbusch

Brad Heckman

SOUND SYSTEM
Cassidy Luebbering


BINGO
12:00 - 4:30
Doug Luebbering, Chair
Darrel Buechter
Ryan Buschjost
Matt Green
Michael Green
Tim Rozier
Myron Luebbering
Sam Schell
Mike Wieberg (Jackie)


4:30 - 9:00
Eric Boessen, Chair
Jason Buschjost
Mark Graessle
Rusty Dudenhoeffer
Leslie Green
Alan Holtmeyer
Patrick Luebbering
Steve Schellman
Brett Volmert
Sarah Volmert

CAKE/TREAT WALK
Tina Stockman, Chair
Keith Boessen
Kristin Boessen
Renee Stockman




CASHIERS
Dana Dudenhoeffer, Chair
Bill Boessen
Art Groner
Sharon Kirkweg
Gene Luebbering
Gerry Luebbering
Jayne Luebbering
Norman Schroeder
Julie Francis


COUNTRY STORE
8:00 - 1:00
Lucy Suthoff, Chair
Cathy Schroeder, Chair
April Heckman
Betty Jo Luebbering
Patsy Luebbering
Meghan Rackers

1:00- End

Donna Luebbering, Chair
Roseanne Boessen
Lisa Lackman
Jennifer Schroeder
Shelly Suthoff
Tracy Suthoff
Carol Backes



GRAND RAFFLE PRIZES
Janet Lueckenhoff

GRAND RAFFLE
11:00 - 2:00
Al Carter, Chair
Joyce Boessen (Kenny)
Mike Wooten


2:00-5:00
Gilbert Strope, Chair
Darlene Russell
Greg Russell
Kelly Wieberg

5:00-End
Curtis Owen
Janet Lueckenhoff
Gilbert Schellman


HOOP-A-LA
Chuck & Tony Kirkweg, Co-Chairs
Chad Francis
Zachary Stockman
Jacob Kirkweg
Josh Henson

MEGA TOSS GAME
Craig Buechter, Chair
Nolan Suthoff
Jeremy Stockman
Marc Lueckenhoff
Jason Otto
Brad Heckman 


MUFFIN PAN GAME
Gregg Boessen, Chair
Anthony Boessen
Caleb Dake
Ben Luebbering
Blake Holtmeyer
Justin Farr
Zack Henson
Devin Kroll
Jordan Brenneke

PONY RIDES
Linda Lackman,Chair
Lathyn Lackman
Emily Backes
Tori Lackman
Dawson Wieberg
Paul Lackman, III
Jonathan Buschjost
Dawson Lackman
Ely Wieberg

CONCESSION STAND
10:30-3:30
Jay Luebbering, Chair
Dee Luebbering
George Bax
Sharon Bax
Mike Groner
Bob Luebbering
Bill Lueckenhoff
Collin Luebbering
DeWayne Bauer
Dale Herigon

3:30-END

Alan Reinkemeyer, Chair
Harold Luebbering
Lynne Reinkemeyer
Rosella Reinkemeyer
Ashlie Otto
James Reinkemeyer
Chris Rademan



CRAFT STAND
Diane Lueckenhoff & Nanette Boessen, Co-Chairs
Marilyn Herigon
Virgina Libbert
Kristin Morris
Linda Lueckenhoff
Cristina Wald
Jackie Wieberg

Helpers: Clayton Graessle, Jason Lueckenhoff,
Jacob Lueckenhoff

QUILT AUCTION (ASSIST GRAND RAFFLE & CRAFT STAND)
Emily Luebbering & Kathy Strope, Co-Chairs
Evelyn Buschjost
Rose Mary Buschjost
Gilbert Schellman
Rosalyn Wieberg


KIDSVILLE/BOUNCE HOUSE
11:30 - 2:45
Tiffany Lackman, Chair
Stephanie Cortvrient
Tricia Heislen
Joni Hoecker
Austin Heckman
Andrew Luebbering
Nick Monroe
Natalie Otto
Bruno Puleo
Madison Boessen
Josh Bischoff
Mason Francis
Sam Luebbering

2:45-6:00
Lindsay Luebbering, Chair
Kim Boessen
Gina Luebbering
Renee Luebbering
Paul Backes
Luke Kirkweg
Lane Libbert
Mason Luebbering
Sabrina Luebbering
Ethan Rackers
Jarrett Wieberg
Emma Luebbering

TENT & SHADE COMMITTEE*
Mike Luebbering, Chair

Saturday 8:00 a.m.
Alan Cortvrient
Curtis Goeller
Cory Heislen
Matt Kliegel
Wes Libbert
Donnie Otto
Marc Rackers
Patrick Schellman


Monday 6:00 p.m.
Adam Fischer
Andrew Goeller
Cody Goeller
Jeremy Libbert
Matthew Luebbering
Dave Otto
Derek Otto
Mike Otto
Eric Volmert



HEAD TABLE WAITRESSES

·         Please set up stations and set tables Saturday morning. Please report at 10:30 am on picnic day to place food on tables and provide direction to the Waitresses.

 

 

WAITRESSES -
Waitresses on 1st Shift should report at 10:30 a.m. to assist with placing food on tables.
Waitresses on 2nd Shift should stay and assist with cleaning and putting away supplies.




On picnic day, report to the head table waitresses for your table assignment. If you cannot work ALL of your assigned shift, please switch with someone and notify your charge waitress. If you are contacted by someone asking you to switch shifts, please be willing to switch if possible. We have college students every year who are unable to work the 2nd shift and need to switch to the 1st shift. If you need to work a particular shift and are unable to find someone to switch shifts with you, please notify your charge waitress or a head waitress prior to Friday, August 16.


1st shift (10:45-3:00)
Head Waitresses
Jan Heckmeyer (477-3510)
Tami Luebbering (477-3524)
Lora Boessen (477-3737)
Brenda Schell (477-3496)

Joyce Boessen (Marshall)
Stephanie Schellman
Audrey Schroeder
Erin Struemph
Nicole Otto
Jessie Kramer
Erica Graessle
Kim Schellman
Jenna Luebbering
Jessica Buschjost
Renee Struemph
Megan Graessle
Renee Braun
Kelley Buschjost
Abby Luebbering
Theresa Veit
Brenda Veit
Jennifer Borgmeyer
Courtney Luebbering
Amy Lindenbusch
Nicole Lueckenhoff
Jody Wieberg
Jennifer Wilbers

2nd Shift (2:45-End)
Head Waitresses
Lori Fowler (496-3607)
Sonya Henson (477-3665)
Susan Boessen (477-3736)
Carla Kroll (477-3411)

Kathy Rackers
Jill Luebbering
Kasie Luebbering
Dunja Schroeder
Kim Kliegel
Ashley Buschjost
Jennifer Buschjost
Jessica Kliegel
Lisa Wieberg
Elizabeth Farr
Robyn Schroeder
Sheila Libbert
Erica Goeller
Lori Libbert
Julia Luebbering
Tiffanie Meyer
Taylor Dudenhoeffer
Connie Schulte
Brooke Luebbering
Sydney Meyer
Lori Owen
Jessica Owen
Megan Owen
Katelyn Stockman
Daffiny Tallent
Cheri Otto
Katilyn Otto
Lizzie Libbert
Sheila Veit
Katilyn Kliethermes
Kelsey Kliethermes
Elizabeth Kroll
Elizabeth Prenger
Katrina Schellman
Elizabeth Sandbothe
Hilary Schulte
Amy Schulte
Lindsay Sullivan
Lauren Graessle
Ryan Dudenhoeffer
Katelyn Francis
Rachel Otto
Karlie Reinkemeyer
Suzanne Brenneke
                             

 

(Back)

This site is hosted by CatholicWeb.com | Powered by CompBiz EZWeb © software.
Find Mass Times at TheCatholicDirectory.com